Duke paid United Properties Southwest LLC $2.6 million, or about $89,655 per acre ($2.05 per sf), for the 29 acres on Florida Mining Boulevard, north of Waters Boulevard and one-quarter mile east of Veterans Expressway in West Tampa.
Doug Irmscher, senior vice president of Duke Realty's Florida operations, tells GlobeSt.com Eagle Creek will probably have a hard construction cost of about $68 per sf. The Victory Packaging distribution center's cost will probably come in at about $53 per sf.
Duke's senior leasing representative Tim Hain negotiated the 29-acre land deal in Tampa for his firm. Seller United Properties Southwest LLC, which recently acquired the site from the Hillsborough County School Board, represented itself.
In the Orlando transaction, Duke's Kyle Armentrout represented his firm in the Victory Packaging deal. Susan Ruby of Cushman & Wakefield of Florida Inc. negotiated for Victory Packaging.
The Victory Packaging center will be built on about nine acres and is expected to be completed by September, Irmscher says. Crossroads Business Park is located along the south side of the Bee Line Expressway and across from the 1.6-million-sf Florida Mall. Duke is also developing a 200,200-sf facility for Victory Packaging in suburban Chicago.
Duke is expanding its operations in Florida with more than 165 acres of new land acquisitions and options in the Tampa, Orlando and South Florida markets in 2005, Irmscher says. New retail, office and industrial development planned or under way in Florida exceeds 2.3 million sf. Duke's total Florida portfolio of office and industrial properties tops five million sf.