The Breakdown--Judicial vs. Non-Judicial States:
[…] Take, for example, Section 45.031 (7)(a) of the Florida Code, which provides that “on filing a certificate of title, the clerk shall disburse the proceeds of the sale in accordance with the order or final judgment and shall file a report of such disbursements...”
Likewise, under the Illinois Code; (i) Section 15-1507 provides that the real estate is sold “on such terms and conditions as shall be specified by the court in the judgment of foreclosure” and (ii) Section 15-1512 provides that “the proceeds resulting from a sale of real estate shall be applied…if the sale was pursuant to judicial foreclosure…in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order confirming the sale.”
The judgment of foreclosure is truly a map for how the remainder of the foreclosure process, subsequent to judgment, plays out.