The Breakdown--Judicial vs. Non-Judicial States:
[…] Depending on the circumstances, in some cases, the guaranty may not provide much leverage for the investor/creditor at all.
3. The Importance of Foreclosure Judgment
If the investor undertakes a judicial foreclosure, although a seemingly technical (and less strategic) feature of the judicial foreclosure process, it is crucial to understand the importance of the judicial foreclosure judgment issued by the court. Take, for example, Section 45.031 (7)(a) of the Florida Code, which provides that “on filing a certificate of title, the clerk shall disburse the proceeds of the sale in accordance with the order or final judgment and shall file a report of such disbursements...”