5 Surprising Markets Where Homes Are Selling At a Discount

Slideshow November 18, 2021 at 04:09 PM
Share & Print

Looking for a bargain in your next home purchase? Or at least are you hoping not to catch the falling knife in an overheated housing market? Then head over to New York, NY, where homes are trading at a discount of 0.06%. Yes, it is so. According to a recent analysis by professors at Florida Atlantic University and Florida International University, the expected price of a home there is $567,373 and the average price is $567,059. The professors set out to analyze where the top overvalued housing markets were, a list that not surprisingly was topped by Boise. But as they made their way through 100 cities eventually they reached those markets where homes are trading at a discount. Granted, these markets are few but that they exist at all in this housing cycle may hearten the tired and price-shocked home shopper. Some of the cities can hardly be called affordable. But at least buyers have the comfort of knowing they are not overpaying. See above for the slideshow.